PA-1767-Township Tax & Census Lists


Part 2

Back to Other Counties in Pa. Links page





Bethel Township  
           A=ACRES B=HORSES C=CATTLE D=SHEEP E=TAXES   
Name                          A    B    C    D    E 
Christian Bardorf             100  2    2    2    5  
Henry Bardorf                 50   2    1    0    3  
Henry Berger                  100  2    2    2    4 
George Berger                 100  2    2    1    2   
George Beshore                108  3    4    7    5  
Jacob Beshore                 100  1    0    0    2  
Hanes Borcket                 100  1    1    1    2 
Emanuel Borcket               50   2    2    1    1  
Peter Bucksler                200  2    3    3    5  
Peter Bucksler, Jr.           100  2    2    2    2 
Jacob Bortner                 50   2    2    4    3 
Isaiah Cushwa                 50   0    0    0    2 
Ludwig Derr                   200  2    2    2    12 
Adam Daniel                   50   2    2    0    4 
Jacob Emrich                  100  2    2    0    3 
John Emrich                   50   2    2    2    3 
George Emmert                 100  2    2    3    6 
John Gungel                   100  2    6    2    7 
Nicho's Gebhart               50   2    2    2    3 
Philip Gundrum                50   2    3    0    2
Christ'r Herold               50   2    2    0    4 
Peter Hefli                   50   2    2    0    2 
Phil. Lorentz Hautz           150  2    4    3    10
Philip Hautz                  100  1    1    0    2 
Henry Kobel                   100  1    1    0    2
Wendel Kueffer                100  1    2    1    3
George Kraff                  180  2    2    2    3
Peter Klein                   50   1    1    0    1 
Peter Kreitzer                125  0    0    0    4
Adam Kassel                   100  2    2    4    4 
Daniel Kabel                  100  2    2    0    2
Geo. Michael Kraff            50   1    1    0    2
Christopher Knebel            100  2    3    3    6
Wm. Krichbaum                 100  2    3    1    2
John Kremmer                  50   1    3    1    2 
Daniel Kremmer, s.m.          30   0    1    0    2
John Korngibel                30   2    1    0    2 
Baltzer Lesch                 100  2    2    0    4
Nicholas Mercki               100  3    3    5    2
David Mercki                  150  3    3    5    1
George Munch                  100  2    2    2    2 
John Meyer                    100  2    2    3    6 
Peter Meyer                   100  2    2    2    4 
Leonard Miller, s.m.          200  2    2    2    11 
Miller Michael                150  2    2    4    5 
Christ'r Neicomer, s.m.       170  4    4    4    7 
Martin Oberle                 100  1    1    0    2 
Nicholas Puntzuis             50   2    2    2    4
Christ'r Paffenberger         100  2    2    0    2 
John Peiffer                  0    1    1    0    1 
Jacob Schwab                  50   1    1    0    1 
Daniel Schneider              100  2    2    2    5 
Dietrich Sicks                100  1    2    0    3 
John Strubhauer               100  1    1    0    1
Henry Stumb                   100  1    1    0    2
Geo. Adam Stumb               50   1    1    0    2
John Schuy                    60   2    2    2    3
Casper Schnebele              150  2    5    0    7
Charles Smith                 50   1    1    0    1
Adam Smith                    50   1    1    0    2
Martin Schuy                  200  3    3    2    5 
Jacob Schott                  100  2    2    2    2 
Peter Schmidt                 100  2    1    0    2
Lorentz Sambel                100  2    2    0    1 
Wendel Seybert, blacksmith    180  6    8    10   12
Hannes Stein                  100  2    1    2    5 
Leon'd Schwartz               100  2    2    2    7 
Jacob Sierrer                 100  2    2    0    3 
Jacob Tenny                   100  2    2    2    4 
Mardin Tresster               50   2    2    2    4
Casper Tomas                  150  2    5    0    6 
Jacob Volmer                  40   1    2    2    2 
Michael Weiland               150  2    3    4    5 
Nicholas Wolf                 100  2    6    2    6 
Stophell Weitmer              50   2    2    2    4 
Lewis Wentzlein               50   1    1    0    1 
Christ'n Walbern              25   2    2    0    4 
Mich'l Zerben                 50   4    2    0    2 
Valentine Zerben              0    0    0    0    2 
Hanes Frantz                  190  2    4    4    6 
Stophel Reier                 100  2    2    3    7 
Geo. Reitz                    100  1    1    0    6
John Reis                     100  0    0    0    5 

SINGLE MEN                                        15 
SHILLINGS TAX
Daniel Bicksler               Peter Denger
Michael Wolff                 Hannes Becksler
Leonard Lemmer

LABOURERS                                          1 
POUND TAX
Andreas Emrich                Jacob Ferst
Geo. Jung                     Jacob Spies
John Gunkel                   Leonard Kro
Henry Kehler                  Peter Schartz
Han Kobel                     Wilhelm Weis
Henry Gilman 

BERKS COUNTY  -1767- CENSUS 

   It's taking a long time to put all the names on the board,  so thought I'd list all the 
last names of the people listed in this tax list. This might help, if people know what
surnames will appear somewhere in the lists.  
  If a name appears here & you haven't found it in one of the lists so far, keep looking!  

Carnarvon Township   
            A=ACRES B=HORSES C=CATTLE D=SHEEP E=TAX 
NAME                          A    B    C    D    E 
William Boice, farmer         200  5    3    5    12
Mark Beeler, farmer           100  2    2    5    6  
Mathias Broadsword, farmer    100  2    2    3    2 
Jacob Cofman, miller  
          2 g. & s.m.'s       12   2    4    0    14
John Elliot, farmer           125  2    2    5    9
John Fair, weaver             100  2    2    4    2 
Michael Finfrock, farmer      100  1    2    0    2
Samuel Flower, comp'y         300  0    0    0    30
John Gabriel, constable       200  3    2    2    7
John Goheen, smith            164  2    2    0    8 
John Holy, farmer             160  2    2    6    4 
Thomas Herper                 0    1    1    0    1 
John Hudson, farmer           340  0    1    0    5
Jacob Hofman, farmer          60   2    2    1    2 
John Jones, inn keeper        180  4    2    4    13
David Jones, farmer           100  4    4    4    7
Jonathan Jones, farmer        200  4    4    10   12
John Light, farmer            150  8    4    15   23 
Christian Long, farmer        140  2    2    4    5 
Adam Long, farmer             100  1    1    0    2 
Dietrich Lefler, sow gelder   100  1    1    3    2
John Minsear                  0    1    0    0    1
Jacob Morgan, esquire         300  15   4    86   28
Thomas Morgan, farmer         250  10   4    0    7
Manus Magache, labourer       0    1    0    0    1
Geo. Reesor, farmer           200  2    3    4    18
Wm. Robinson, farmer          97   5    1    7    6 
John Robinson, farmer         96   0    0    1    2
Joseph Richardson             0    0    0    0    4
Aaron Ratew, farmer           249  6    2    6    8 
Wm. Reese, fuller, f.m.       30   2    1    0    7
Darby Sulevan                 0    0    1    0    1
Cornelius Shea                0    1    0    0    1
Benjamin Talbot, farmer       50   1    2    4    4
Joseph Talbot, farmer         0    0    0    0    0
William Wells, blacksmith     60   2    1    1    4
James Wells, farmer           160  2    1    1    6
Hugh Wear, b'smith            0    1    1    0    2
Geo. Wilson, farmer           0    0    2    0    1
John Gordon, labourer         0    1    0    0    1
John Dumbar                   0    1    0    0    1 
Oliver Allen                  0    0    0    0    1 
Thomas Scott                  0    0    0    0    1
George Raysor                 0    0    0    0    1

SINGLE MEN - 15 SHILLINGS TAX 
David Martin                  Roger Starling 
Patrick Gordon                John Hudson
James Sullevan 
Alsace Township    
          A=ACRES B=HORSES C=CATTLE D=SHEEP E=TAX  
Name                          A    B    C    D    E 
George Braun                  0    0    0    0    0 
Conrad Bab                    150  3    2    0    0 
John Baum                     190  3    4    6    0 
Henry Baum                    150  2    3    3    0
Lorentz Beck                  0    0    0    0    0
Jacob Becker                  70   2    4    0    0 
Dieter Beidleman              202  2    4    6    0 
Henry Becker                  100  2    2    0    0 
Jacob Bleiler                 70   2    2    0    0 
Martin Dressbach              240  2    4    0    0 
Daniel Dirck                  200  0    0    0    0 
Jacob Depree                  0    1    0    0    0 
Mathias Drinckel              100  2    2    0    0 
Valentine Eckert              150  3    5    3    0 
John Ebeling                  175  2    4    4    0 
Nicholas Fischer              250  4    3    4    0
Michael Fischer               180  2    3    3    0
John Fischer                  210  2    3    3    0 
Christian Feick               60   2    1    2    0
Rudolph Garrett               280  2    3    4    0
Adam Garrett                  180  2    2    2    0 
Nicholas Grasher              57   1    1    2    0 
Adam Geiger                   10.5 1    0    0    0
Samuel Hoch                   270  4    5    5    0 
Richard Hockly                100  0    0    0    0
Adam Heckman                  170  0    2    0    0 
Peter Heckman                 0    0    0    0    0
Adam Heckman, Jr.             0    0    0    0    0 
George Heuer                  70   2    2    0    0 
John Haveracker               250  3    4    3    0 
Michael Hoffman               220  2    2    4    0
Geo. Heist                    9    0    1    0    0 
Michael Jost                  207  4    4    5    0 
Thomas Jungman                5    1    1    0    0
Michael Jaeig                 0    0    0    0    0 
Lorentz Krone                 120  1    0    0    0
Jacob Kean                    180  4    4    0    0
Jacob Kissinger               220  3    2    0    0
John Klose                    210  4    3    6    0 
Conrad Keller                 260  3    3    0    0 
Philip Knep                   0    0    0    0    0
David Kintzig                 200  2    2    4    0
George Keller                 220  1    1    0    0 
Jacob Landsiscus              150  2    4    5    0 
Jacob Lutz                    47.5 1    1    0    0 
Peter Loch                    130  0    0    0    0 
George Lora                   60   2    1    0    0 
Thomas Lewis                  140  2    3    6    0  
Michael Maurer                140  2    3    4    0  
Mathias Mauty                 50   1    1    0    0 
Peter Miller                  161  2    3    4    0 
William Noll                  115  2    1    0    0 
Daniel Norgang                115  2    1    0    0 
Ludwig Riegle                 70   2    2    4    0 
Conrad Roerich                120  2    3    0    0
Adam Rickenbach               260  4    4    3    0 
Philip Rieser                 130  2    2    0    0
Victor Spiece                 140  2    3    2    0
Henry Schaedler               0    0    0    0    0 
Conrad Smith                  210  2    1    0    0 
Henry Scheit                  92   2    2    0    0
Philip Sailer                 250  2    2    3    0 
Christ'r Spengler             260  4    4    4    0
Wm. Shepler                   104  1    2    0    0
Henry Smith                   0    0    0    0    0
Henry Schmeck                 200  2    4    5    0 
Casper Stroll                 130  2    2    6    0 
Philip Wentzel                90   2    2    3    0 
Philip Wax                    120  2    3    0    0
John Wolf                     70   1    1    0    0
Jose Walter                   0    0    0    0    0 
Daniel Zacharias              200  2    3    3    0  

SINGLE MEN                                       15 
SHILLINGS TAX 
John Balty                    Christ'r Kintzy
George Spengler               Michael Spoon 
John Haveracre                George Rodenberger
Michael Becker                Jacob Garrett 
Abraham Kintzy

Lists of townships in Berks County 
 -1767-
   I can only give a partial listing of how many lists, per 
township, since I don't have 
them all typed in, at this time. 

Name                          Number of lists   
Introduction                  1 
Reading                       5 
Ruscomb                       2 
Colebrookdale                 2 
Richmond                      2 
Albany                        2  
Bethel                        2  
Carnarvon                     1  
Brecknock                     1  
Alsace                        2  
Cumru                         3  
Longswamp                     2 
Oley                          3   
Maxatawny                     3 
Exeter                        2  
Windsor                       2   
Heidelberg                    5    
Eastern District Twp.         2    

   Still to type:   
Western District Township     Greenwich  
Union                         Douglas   
Hereford                      Amity  
Maiden Creek                  Robeson 
Tulpehoccon                   Bern    

  At the end of each township, I always "try" to remember how many lists went with that township. 

Brecknock Township  

         A=ACRES B=HORSES C=CATTLE D=SHEEP E=TAX 
Name                          A    B    C    D    E 
Widow Balzly's                200  2    4    0    0 
Bernhard Bealer, farmer       150  2    3    4    0 
Adam Boemer, farmer           150  2    3    4    0 
Henry Barr, farmer            178  3    5    8    0 
Henry Brendle, taylor         50   2    2    0    0 
Jacob Frey, farmer            150  2    2    2    0 
Michael Frankhouser, farmer   70   2    2    5    0 
Christian Geman, wheelwright  100  2    2    2    0 
Chas. Hornberger, farmer      100  2    2    3    0
Hans Hemig, weaver            110  2    2    3    0
Geo. Heisung, weaver          150  2    1    0    0
Hans Komler, joiner           40   1    2    0    0 
Daniel Kiefer, weaver         81   2    3    3    0
Adam Krick, farmer            100  1    2    0    0 
Casper Koch, farmer           100  1    1    0    0 
Daniel Komer, farmer          200  1    3    3    0 
John Ley, farmer              50   2    2    4    0 
Frantz Marshal, farmer        150  0    2    0    0
Martin Minder, farmer         96   1    2    0    0 
Hans Moser, farmer            90   0    5    0    0 
Henry Miller, farmer          0    0    0    0    0
Jacob Muller, shoemaker       50   1    1    2    0
Adam Neidig, farmer           120  2    5    6    0 
Emanuel Peiffer, farmer       50   1    1    0    0
John Pennebaker, f. & s.m. 
                 farmer       200  4    5    2    0
Jeremiah Seamer, farmer       200  3    4    8    0
John Thomas Segner, b'smith   50   2    1    0    0 
Michael Schlauch, farmer      50   2    1    0    0
Thomas Scharn, farmer         50   1    3    2    0
Nicholas Jontz, farmer        130  2    6    0    0
Joseph Wanger, farmer         10   0    3    0    0 
Jacob Wirt, farmer            100  1    3    0    0 
Leopold Jost, farmer          174  3    6    6    0
Fred'k Heminger, farmer       0    0    0    0    0 
Adam Gige, farmer             0    0    0    0    0 

SINGLE MEN                                       15 
SHILLINGS TAX
Hans Hemich                   Solomon Neidig 
Henry Seamer                  Henry Brendle 
Fredrick Sweltzer             Jacob Komler 

Continued  
For part 1 of Berks Co. Pa. Tax and Census    For part 3 of Berks Co. Pa. Tax and Census

1997


This page hosted by GeoCitiesGet your own Free Home Page