PA-1767-Township Tax Lists


Back to Other Counties in Pa. Links page
Back to Menu Page



  
PA/1767/Township Tax Lists as Follows: 
Albany Township  
            A=ACRES B=HORSES C=CATTLE D=SHEEP E=TAXES 

NAME                    A   B   C   D   E 
George Arnold           100 2   2   2   2 
Michael App             30  0   0   0   1  
Jacob Bacher            100 2   1   2   1 
George Michael Breyner   
               s.m.     100 4   4   6   18  
Ann Eliz'a Broabst 
    2 g. & s.m.'s       100 2   4   4   9  
Michael Broabst, g.m.   200 4   3   4   12 
Daniel Baushar          100 2   2   0   2  
Arnold Billig           100 2   2   0   4  
Frantz Belly            100 2   2   3   2  
Michael Breinig         0   0   1   0   1 
Martin Bernheisel       0   0   1   0   1  
Geo. Bauman             0   0   1   0   1 
Christ'r Braucher       0   2   2   0   2 
Valentine Delb          0   0   0   0   1  
George Drum             50  2   1   2   3 
Jacob Dress             0   0   1   0   1 
Jacob Donat             30  1   1   0   2 
Francis Frey            0   0   1   0   1 
William Farmer          100 2   2   1   3 
Martin Forsch           0   0   1   0   1  
Jacob Gortner           100 2   2   2   4 
Peter Gortner           100 2   1   2   2 
Jacob Gerhard           100 2   2   0   3 
Christian Henry         100 2   2   2   5   
George Haal             150 2   2   3   3 
John Hayn               75  2   2   2   3 
George Hand             100 2   1   0   3 
Frederick Hauer         98  3   2   3   6 
Michael Herbster        150 1   2   3   5 
Andreas Hagenbuch       150 3   3   3   9  
Henry Hagenbach         0   0   1   0   1 
Christian Hegler        200 3   4   6   10  
George Kungle           100 2   2   2   5  
Bernhard Kreamer        100 2   2   2   5  
Peter Kneper, Sr        100 2   2   3   3  
Geo. Kautzman           0   2   1   0   2  
Jacob Kuns              100 2   2   2   5 
John Korrel             100 3   2   4   4  
Peter Kneper, Jr.       150 2   3   4   4 
John Klick              100 2   2   3   3 
Adam Kreitz             0   0   1   0   1
John Kistler            100 2   3   4   4 
John Kreitz             100 2   2   2   3  
Peter Klingemen         150 2   2   2   4   
Martin Kamp             100 2   2   0   4   
Jacob Lantz             150 2   2   0   4  
Nicho's Lambert, g.m.   100 2   2   2   7  
George Lilly            100 4   3   4   5  
 
Name                    A       B       D       D       E   
John Mayer              20      0       1       0       4   
Nicholas Miltenberger   66      2       2       2       3  
Michael Maurer          95      2       1       0       3  
Geo. Mich'l Miller      100     2       2       2       3  
Jacob Neyford           0       0       1       0       1 
Henry Nerhud            100     2       1       0       2  
Jacob Poh               100     2       1       2       3 
Valentine Petry         100     2       2       0       2   
Hen. Reichelsderffer    50      2       2       0       4   
Geo. Riegle             50      0       1       2       2   
John Reinhard           100     2       2       3       3  
Ferdinandt Ritter       200     0       2       3       3  
Barbara Ritter          300     4       4       4       10  
Christ'r Rentzberger    50      2       1       0       2  
Peter Sebold            50      1       1       0       1   
Geo. Scherff            50      0       1       0       1  
Christ'r Scherff        0       0       1       0       1   
Anthony Shaller         50      2       1       1       2   
John Stiegewald         50      2       2       3       3   
Peter Spengler, g.m.    100     0       2       0       5   
Henry Schweng           0       0       1       0       1   
Geo. Sweng              150     2       2       2       1   
Daniel Smith            100     0       0       0       4   
Nicholas Strasser       150     3       2       2       5   
William Stump           150     3       4       5       5   
Jacob Stam              50      1       2       2       1   
Geo. Smetter            0       0       1       0       1   
Philip Shellhamer       0       0       1       0       1   
Nicholas Smith          50      2       1       2       4   
Jacob Smith             50      0       1       0       1   
Tobias Stapleton        200     4       4       5       9   
Cornelius Freese, dec'd 150     0       0       0       3   
Michael Werlin, 2 s. & g.m.'s    
                        100     3       2       5       7
Jacob Werth             100     0       1       2       2   
John Wesner             50      0       1       0       1   
John Zimerman           0       0       1       0       1   
Henry Zimerman          100     2       2       2       2



SINGLE MEN                                             15 
SHILLINGS TAX  
Jacob Hagabuch         George Kungel      
Adam Staller           Henry Fager
John Stabelton         Jacob Stump
Daniel Riegel   

Richmond Township   
           A=ACRES B=HORSES C=CATTLE D=SHEEP E=TAX    

Name                          A    B    C    D    E  
Anthony Adam                  100  2    2    3    6 
Geo. Angstad                  0    0    0    0    6         
Henry Burgardt                50   2    2    0    2         
Peter Beel                    100  3    3    0    11        
Melchior Brown                25   0    0    0    2         
John Berto                    90   2    2    0    3         
Nicholas Beber                50   2    2    0    3         
John Patton, g.m., s.m.       150  0    0    0    27        
Jacob Deisher                 260  3    4    2    15        
Nicholas Ely                  100  3    2    0    3         
Abram Dreiblebiss             200  3    6    4    10        
Casper Dom                    60   1    1    0    2         
Christ'r Deischer             150  3    4    4    14        
Henry Erdle                   150  2    1    2    6         
Elizabeth Ely                 250  3    4    6    10        
George Foulk                  100  2    2    3    5         
Valentine Gress               100  0    1    0    2         
Peter Greenwald               150  2    3    5    6         
John Glass                    100  3    2    2    5         
Mich'l Gollinger              100  2    2    0    4         
Henry Heavener                150  3    2    3    10        
Michael Hessler               50   1    1    0    1         
Jacob Heavely                 100  2    2    6    3         
Michael Heavely               50   2    1    0    2         
Fredrick Hill                 200  4    8    10   22        
Daniel High                   200  3    3    4    14        
John Hager                    100  2    3    6    4         
Michael Henzel                100  3    2    4    4         
John Johnson                  400  0    0    0    56        
Conrad Kolb                   100  2    3    0    3         
David Kamp                    100  2    2    2    2         
Theobald Kiefer               150  3    4    6    11        
George Kelchner               200  4    6    7    14        
Nicholas Kiefer               200  4    3    6    10        
Michael Kantz                 60   1    1    0    2         
Jacob Lupper                  70   2    2    0    3         
Geo. Merckel, s.m., g.m.      300  5    12   10   36        
Peter Merckel                 250  3    10   10   21        
Casper Merckel                50   2    2    4    7         
Geo. Merckel                  100  3    2    3    3         
Conrad Miller                 150  3    4    3    9         
Andreas Millshlegel           70   2    2    3    2         
Michael Miller                200  2    2    3    14        
Baltzer Moon                  100  3    2    4    3         
Geo. Nuz                      100  2    2    0    3         
George Ohl                    100  2    1    2    3         
Adolph Peter                  100  3    1    2    3         
Michael Reber                 100  3    2    4    4         
John Resler                   100  2    2    3    2         
John Rothermal                200  0    0    0    5

Richmond Township #2           

Name                        A   B   C   D   E               
Baltzer Riehm               150 3   3   4   8               
George Rack                 150 2   4   2   12              
Anthony Schretter           100 2   2   2   3               
Geo. Scheffer               150 3   3   4   9               
Christian Schick            160 2   2   4   3               
Peter Spoohn                100 2   2   0   3               
Philip Soons                50  2   2   3   2               
Urban Sheadle               50  3   2   0   2               
John Slegle                 100 3   3   5   5               
Michael William             50  2   2   2   2               
Jacob Wanner                100 3   2   3   7               
Conrad Bendlinger           0   0   0   0   1               
Nicholas Beron              0   0   0   0   1               
Fredrick Bauer              0   0   0   0   1               
Nicholas Beron              0   0   0   0   1               
Fredrick Bauer              0   0   0   0   1               
Fredrick Brown              0   0   0   0   3               
George Beigler              0   0   0   0   1               
Michael Boabat              0   0   0   0   1               
Henry  Chrisman             0   0   0   0   2               
Peter Dilbone               25  0   0   0   2               
Abraham Ely                 0   0   0   0   1               
Michael Knittel             0   0   0   0   1               
Daniel Kleim                0   0   0   0   1               
Peter Moon                  0   0   0   0   1               
Ludwig Aderman              0   0   0   0   1               
George Rab                  0   0   0   0   1               
George Springer             20  0   0   0   1

     SINGLE MEN                            15 
Shillings Tax      
Christ'r Baur               John Ely                        
John Casber                 Geo. Kreff                      
Abram Dreibelpis            Lon'd Messersmith               
Jacob Dedweiler             Joseph Miethhard

Ruscomb Manor Township     

          A=ACRES B=HORSES C=CATTLE D=SHEEP E=TAX     

Name                          A    B    C    D    E         
Adam Anstatt, g.m.            102  1    2    3    5         
Joseph Algeiger               33   2    1    3    2         
John Albrecht, tile maker     33   0    1    0    1         
Jacob Baker                   63   1    1    0    2         
Joseph Bacher                 0    1    1    0    3         
Frederick Bachman             63   3    1    2    2         
Christian Bachman             63   2    1    1    3         
George Brown, weaver          21   0    1    0    2         
John Bower, weaver            60   0    2    0    2         
Jacob Berstler                0    1    0    0    3   
Margaret Backer               60   3    1    0    1         
Jacob Dalman                  49   1    2    0    2         
Michael Dunckle               60   0    0    0    2         
George Emmert, innkeeper      43   2    1    0    3         
John Erman, joiner            0    0    1    0    1         
Dieter Fahl                   205  3    4    6    10        
Jacob Fux                     108  2    3    2    3         
Michael Fisher                35   2    1    2    2         
Ludwig Frantz                 35   2    2    0    2         
Jacob Gith                    88   0    0    0    2         
Peter Gidleman                105  0    0    0    2         
Jeremias Hess, blacksmith     0    0    1    0    1         
X'n Huffnaugle, taylor        90   3    3    6    2         
Michael Hensel                50   0    0    0    1         
Stephen Haberacre             107  2    2    3    5         
Adam Hamshar, weaver          43   0    1    0    2         
Peter Heckman                 102  2    1    0    2         
Jacob Helm                    105  3    2    2    3         
Dewald Hinter                 110  0    2    0    3         
Peter Kline                   106  2    2    3    2         
John Kelchner                 108  3    3    4    3         
Adam Kehly                    0    0    1    0    1         
Henry Lautensleger            0    1    0    0    4         
Jacob Lippert                 200  3    4    3    6         
John Lutz                     18   1    1    0    1         
Henry Miller                  168  2    1    2    3         
George Michael                0    0    1    0    1         
Gaby Martin                   0    0    1    0    1         
Tobias Metzger                0    0    1    0    1         
Conrad Price                  210  3    4    8    13        
Jacob Roller                  0    2    1    0    1         
John Rey                      0    0    0    0    1         
John Riegle                   64   2    2    2    2         
Michael Rettinger             35   0    1    0    2         
George Rack, innkeeper        188  3    4    2    7         
Engle Roether                 0    0    1    0    1         
Adam Rauzahn                  50   1    1    0    2         
Michael Spang                 0    0    1    0    1         
Adam Spittlemyer              103  1    1    0    2         
Andreas Swartz                51   1    1    0    2         
Peter Shumaker                0    1    0    0    1         
Christ'r Sheth                45   2    1    0    2         
Adam Schmael                  108  2    3    4    5         
Michael Siegfried, tyler      95   4    2    0    4         
Jacob Sammet                  0    0    0    0    2         
George Silver                 0    2    1    0    1         
Geo. Swartz                   0    0    0    0    1         
Peter William                 135  2    3    4    4         
Jost. Wagner                  155  4    4    8    9         
Dieter Welcker                500  2    2    2    25        
John Wescow                   51   0    1    0    2         
Jacob Zanger, s.m., g.m.      53   2    2    0    5         
Peter Zimmerman               0    0    1    0    3         
Ludwig Sherk                  0    0    1    0    1         
X'n Rodarmal                  50   0    0    0    1         
X'r Teisher                   50   0    0    0    2         
Peter Rodarmal                50   0    0    0    1         
Elias Reed                    20   0    0    0    1  

 Single Men                                      15 
Shillings Tax    

John Oseas          Jacob Miller
Adam Lippert        John Miller   
David Foll          Peter Wanner  
Dieter Fahl         Bastian Fucks 

Colebrookdale Township    
Name                          A    B    C    D    E         
Martin Rupp                   0    0    0    0    1         
Math's Roads Jr., farmer      212  4    7    9    13        
Math's Roads Sr., farmer      201  4    6    6    7         
Casper Richard, farmer        317  4    6    17   16        
Adam Road, farmer, g.m., s.m. 128  2    4    3    8         
Paul Ritter, farmer           318  4    8    5    18        
John Stouffer, farmer         25   0    0    0    1         
Earhard Stohl, farmer         0    0    0    0    1         
Jacob Smith, farmer           154  3    4    0    6         
Geo. Swinehard, farmer        158  3    5    5    11        
Geo. Snep, laborer            0    1    1    3    1         
Abram Stouber Sr., farmer     200  2    4    3    13        
Andreas Swinehard, miller, g.m. 55 0    2    0    5         
Manus Sasamanhous, farmer     234  4    6    6    22        
Cha's Safred                  100  0    0    0    1         
John Sleichger, laborer       0    0    0    0    1         
Henry Schrem, laborer         76   2    2    0    6         
Nicholas Smith, laborer       91   1    2    2    2         
Abraham Stauber Jr., farmer   199  4    3    4    7         
Peter Schaen, farmer, g.m.    136  3    4    6    6         
Thomas Schaen, farmer         128  2    2    0    3         
Jacob Seibert, farmer         0    0    1    0    1         
Baltzer Trout, farmer         4    1    1    0    2         
Thomas West, laborer          0    0    1    0    1         
John Werstler, farmer         111  3    6    6    6

Single Men                                Taxed 15 
Shillings each     
Frederick Richard             Mathias Ritter
John Earney   

Colebrookdale Township   
       A=ACRES B=HORSES C=CATTLE D=SHEEP E=TAX      
Name                          A    B    C    D    E         
Peter Allenbach, farmer       200  2    4    4    10        
Conrad Bear, farmer           122  2    6    4    4         
Jacob Bohm, farmer            172  3    3    3    4         
Andrew Brendle, Sr., farmer   0    1    1    0    2         
Casper Bowman, farmer         118  0    0    0    2         
Martin Bealer, farmer         0    0    0    0    1         
John Buckwalder, farmer       290  4    7    7    15        
Casper Bucher, farmer         130  4    4    6    5         
Peter Botty, farmer           0    0    1    0    1         
Nicholas Eiss, farmer         223  4    12   5    11        
Frederick Earney, farmer      120  2    4    0    5         
Henry Engle, farmer           202  3    3    0    18        
Christian Eschbach            50   0    0    0    2         
Mary Eshenback, widow         210  3    3    7    3         
William Engle, laborer        0    0    1    0    1         
Godfredt Feyck, shoemaker     0    0    2    0    1         
John French, farmer           75   2    3    2    2         
Michael Fertig, taylor        27   1    2    0    2         
Adam Fucks, farmer            212  4    4    4    12        
Philip Fryman                 0    0    1    0    1         
Joseph Fox & Co.             2000  0    0    0    55        
Adam Fox                      208  0    0    0    5         
Joacam Gotschalk, farmer      109  2    1    3    3         
Geo. John Getz, miller        0    1    2    0    3         
George Gilbert, farmer        150  3    4    6    6         
Adam Gerber, farmer           36   2    2    4    3         
John Gerber, farmer           138  2    3    5    8         
George Hartman, laborer       0    1    2    0    3         
John Guldin, farmer, s.m.     252  3    4    1    16        
Leonard Gerber, farmer        0    0    1    0    1         
John Heltman, blacksmith      206  1    3    0    1         
Jacob Herth, farmer           135  2    2    0    5         
Michael Jerger, farmer        75   2    2    0    5         
Michael Huntzer               0    0    0    0    1         
Stephen Krumrine, farmer      300  5    6    6    15        
Michael Kusser, farmer        152  3    3    6    6         
David Kepler, potter          70   2    4    3    5         
Jacob Kruss, miller, g.m.     25   2    1    3    2         
John Koch, farmer             133  3    3    4    4         
Peter Loeg, farmer            164  4    5    4    8         
Peter Levegood, founder       0    1    1    0    1         
George Landes, farmer         142  4    4    4    6         
Peter Lober, farmer           200  4    7    4    9         
Jacob Meisenhamer, farmer     24   4    4    0    13        
Jacob Mechlin, farmer         236  4    12   0    11        
Stophel Moll, waggoner        100  3    3    1    4         
Tobias Mauck, farmer          118  3    5    6    3         
Elizabeth Moyer               50   0    0    0    2         
Daniel Pheil, farmer          53   1    1    0    5         
Thomas Ruther, g.m., s.m.     575  6    12   5    40   

Rockland Township  
  
NAME                          A    B    C    D    E         
Nicholas Lang, weaver         27   0    1    0    2         
Michael Lang                  75   2    2    2    3         
Peter Folck                   61   1    1    0    2         
John Mack                     0    0    0    0    1         
Nicholas Meier                75   1    1    0    3         
Leonard Miller                146  2    2    0    4         
Henry Mertz, s.m.             148  3    3    2    8         
Jacob Miller, blacksmith      60   1    2    0    2         
George Oberdorff, weaver      42   1    1    0    2         
John Rauenzamer, laborer      0    0    0    0    1         
Conrad Rauenzamer, laborer    0    0    0    0    1         
Casper Rupert                 74   2    1    0    1         
Casper Reb                    64   2    1    0    2         
Ludwig Rawenzahner            61   1    2    0    2         
Peter Reiff, Jr., laborer     0    0    0    0    1         
Christian Rieff, potter       52   1    2    0    3         
Peter Rieff, Sr.              498  3    6    2    35        
Conrad Schedy                 73   1    1    0    2         
Michael Sadler, laborer       0    0    0    0    1         
Dieder Scheffer               77   1    1    0    4         
Martin Schnider               62   2    1    0    2         
Valentine Sterner, s.m.       57   1    2    0    3         
Michael Sheffer, b.smith      206  2    3    4    10        
Casper Seibert, g.m., s.m.    106  1    1    4    10        
Henry Sowash                  150  2    2    4    8         
Casper Weiser, mason          54   1    1    4    1         
Lazarus Weidner               50   0    0    0    3         
Geo. Zweiger                  93   2    2    0    2

SINGLE MEN                                       15 
SHILLINGS TAX 
Peter Angstadt                Anthony Hefner
Dennis Hendley                Frederick Heffner
Conrad Reb                    Dewald Lentz 
George Barrel                 Joseph Sweiger 
Jacob Folck                   George Kolp
Jacob Mertz       

Continued  
For part 9 of Berks Co. Pa. Tax and Census    For part 2 of Berks Co. Pa. Tax and Census

1997


This page hosted by GeoCitiesGet your own Free Home Page