Washington Co., Pa.


Revolutionary War Burials



Revolutionary War Burials

NAME                          CEMETERY  
Acheson,  Thomas               Washington Cemetery
Adams, David                  Buffalo Village 
Adams, John                   Buffalo Village 
Allen, David                  Washington, Old
Allison,  John                 North Buffalo  
Alter,  Jacob                  Buffalo Twp. Family 
Amspoker,  Jonas               Cross Creek 
Andover, Margaret             Cross Creek 
Archer,  James                 Amwell 
Armstrong,  James W.           West Alexander 
Armstrong,  John               Washington, Old 
Arnold, Henry  (Harry)         Washington  
Aster, George                 Washington, Old 
Atkinson, Thomas              Morris
Auld, James                   South Buffalo
Ault (D),  Frederick           South Buffalo
Baird, Absalom                Washington Cemetery
Baird,  John                   Washington Cemetery-Cen. Sec.
                              E Lot 190 
Baldwin, Jedithia             Washington Cemetery 
Bane, Nathan                  Amwell 
Barr, Robert T.               Washington, Old 
Barr, Robert T.               Old Claysville #16 Florence,
                              Old #4 Center 100 ft. SS Cor. 
                              Ch.       
Baxter, William               Cross Creek 
Bebout, Benjamin              Cross Creek
Berry, John                   Oak Spring, Robinson Run 
                              Independence Twp. Burial lot 
                              destroyed-Katherine, wife,
                              buried there.  
Bess, Edward                  N.R. (Canton) 
Blackmore, Samuel             Near Peter's Chr. Church
                              Peter's Twp.  
Blakely, Gabriel              Washington Cemetery 
Boggs, James                  Old Cross Creek 
Brownlee,  James               North Buffalo
Brownlee, John                S. Buffalo rear of lot 
                              near fence 
Brownlee, Thomas              S. Buffalo   
Brownlee, William             Old Knox Farm, N. Buffalo 
                              Florence 
Buckingham, William           Buckingham Cem. Deemston
Buxton, Jacob Jr.             Old Cross Creek
Caldwell,  Samuel B.           Buffalo
Campbell,  Charles             Cross Creek #24 Rt of center  
Campbell,  Robert              Pigeon Creek 
Campbell, William             Cross Creek   
Carl, Daniel                  Washington, Old 
Cavanaugh, Patrick            Old Graveyard 2nd Ward 
                              Washington 
Chamberlain, Arthur           Amity    
Chamberlain, Robert           Lower Ten Mile, Amith 
Chambers,  Joseph G.           Buffalo 
Chestnut, Benjamin            Raccoon Old Section #2, 40
                              East of Church, Robinson Twp. 

#2   
Chissrown,  Peter              Dutch Lutheran Fallowfield
Clark, Ezekial                Presbyterian Church, Amity
Clark, Samuel                 Old Graveyard
Clark, Samuel                 Presbyterian Church, Amity 
Coe, Benjamin                 Ten Mile, Prosperity 
Coe,  Peter                    Buffalo 
Colmery, John                 Chartiers 
Cook, James                   Cross Creek #20, 100 S.E. Cor.
Cooper, Frederick             Frye Burial Ground, 
                              Fallowfield                              
Cowan, John                   Mt. Pleasant
Cowan, William                Buffalo Village  
Craig, Alexander              S. Buffalo 
Craighead, Col. George        Hill, Old Section 
Crawford, Elijah              Florence, Old 
Crooks, Col.Thomas            Swagler Private, Scenery Hill
Cummings, William             Washington, Old  
Curry, Robert                 Cross Creek E.F.  
Dagan (Dagwe)  Jacob           Cross Creek   
Deems, Mark                   Deems Private Family  
                              West Pike Run Twp. 
Denney  (Denny), Walter        Washington, Old  
Dickerson,  Henry              Claysville M.E. 
Dinsmore, James               Buffalo 
Doak, William                 Washington, Old  
Donahey, Joseph               Buffalo  
Donaldson, Richard            Robinson   
Donnel, John                  Hill Church, Old Sec.
Dye, Enoch                    Canton   
Farland,  Abel McFarland       Franklin, Martin's Hills 
Fairley, Andrew Sr.           Salem Ch. W. Finley 
Finley, Richard Sr.           Washington, Old  
Finley,  (Gen.) Robert         Finleyville    
Flack, John                   Buffalo     
Fleming, Peter                Washington, Old   
Forbes, Hugh                  Buffalo      
French, Aaron                 Pres. Ch. Amith 
Friend, Tobias                West Bethlehem  
Fry, Samuel (Col.)            Fry Private, Fallowfield  
Frye, Abraham, Sr.            Frye Burial Ground, Fall Twp. 
Furnier, James                George Spahr family, Dunlevy 
Gable, Ebenezer               Morris        
Gaston, John                  Mingo Lot #3     
Gilcrist, John Jr.            Buffalo-marker  
Gill, William                 Mt. Hope      
Gilmore, James Esq.           Washington, Old
Goorly, John                  Paris Hanover
Graham, Henry (Harry)         Cross Creek 
Graham,  Isaac                 Washington, Old 
Grant, George                 Horseshoe Baptist, Fisher Hts.
Graub, George                 Bamford Burial Ground
Grey, James                   Fredericktown 
Guy, John                     West Alexander Pres. C.C. 
Hall, William                 Robinson     
Hamilton,  Daniel              Somerset    
Hamilton, James               Mingo, Finleyville
Hardiman, Horn                Scenery Hill? Buffalo?  
Harris, George                Morris  
Hays, Moses                   Cross Creek (E.F.)  
Hays, Thomas                  Cross Creek (E.F.) 
Henderson, John               Washington, Old 
Herron, James                 Mingo, Finleyville, Old Part
Hill, George                  Private Luellen Farm
                              (near County Club)  
Hill, John                    Private Luellen Farm 
                              (near County Club) 
Hilles (Hillis), Mathew       Oak Springs, Mt. Pleasant 
Hootman, Christian            Donegal 
Hopkins, Thomas (Col.)        Taylor Church  
Horn, Hardman                 Horn Cemetery, Buffalo Twp.
Huffman,  Louis                James Chapel, Finleyville 
Hughes, Capt. John            Amwell, Twp.-Van Kirk, Private
Hughes, William               Mt. Pleasant or Cross Creek 
Humphry,  Robert               U.P. Ch., W. Alexander 
Huston, Daniel                Union Township   
Iams, John                    West Bethlehem-Franklin, 
                              Bronze Rev.  
Jackson, John E.              Mt. Hope, Independence Twp.
Johnson, Samuel               Washington, Old   
Johnston,  John                Cross Creek  
Kehr, Daniel                  Washington 
Keller,  Michael               Washington, Old 
Keys, Nicholas                Private, W. Bethlehem 
                              Harry Richards Farm
Laird, James                  Washington, Old 
Lee,  James                    Oak Spring  
Leet,  Daniel (Major)          Sewickley, Pa. 
Leidy,  James                  Pigeon Creek     
Leonard,  Caleb Sr.            Beallsville, inside gate 
Leonard, Caleb Jr.            Beallsville   
Letherman, Frederick          Letherman Burial Ground 
Lindley, Caleb                Upper Ten Mile-Morris
                              Sandstone                                
Linville,  Peter               Cross Creek    
Litzenberg,  George            Horn, near Zollarsville 
Logan, William                Ten Mile, Prosperity 
Lucas,  Isaac                  W. Finley Twp., Cemetery
Lucas, Isaac                  W. Finley, Old Lot #16, 60'
                              from cemetery line Cross Creek  
Lyle, David                   Cross Creek
Lyle, John, Sr.               Cross Creek 
Lyle,  Robert                  Mt. Prospect  
Maris,  (Marquis) John         Washington, Old               
Martin, Adam                  Cross Creek, Fieldstone 
Meek, Samuel                  West Bethlehem, Meek Family
Meeks, James                  Meek Farm, W. Bethlehem  
Mellinger, David              Mellinger Farm near 
                              Finleyville above line fence         

NAME                          CEMETERY                      
#4     
Miller,  John                  Private, Donegal  
Milligan, James               Washington, Old 
Mitchell,  James               Lot 73, Sec. 1 Brush Run 
Mitchell,  Matthew             Mt. Hope 
Mitchell, Nathaniel           West Alexander 
Morgan, George (Col.)         Washington, Sec. E., Lot 23
Murphy, John                  Canonsburg  
McClelland, John              South Buffalo  
McDonald,  John                West Alexander 
McDowell,  John                West Alexander 
McDowell, Thomas Jr           Buffalo
McFarland, Abel               Franklin, W. Finley 
McFarland, James (Capt.)      Mingo Cemetery 
McGowen,  James                Washington, Old  
McGrew, Robert Sr.            Monongahela, Sec. C., Lot 95 
McGuire,  Francis              Independence 
McKeen,  Thomas                N. Buffalo  
McKennan, William (Col.)      Lot 5, Sec. G. 
McMillan, Rev. John           Hill Church   
McMullen, Samuel              Washington, Old 
McWhirte  (McWhoter), Moses    Hill Church, Old Sec. 
Nevin, William                Presbyterian, Pigeon Creek,
                              Confederate marker
Newkirk, Thomas               West Bethlehem 
Nichols, Samson               Pigeon Creek, Old Sec. 
Orgon, Mathew                 Canton    
Patterson, Alexander          S. Buffalo  
Patterson, William            Cross Creek 
Pentecost, Joseph             Washington, Old 
Perrine, Stephen              Cross Creek 
Pollock, Samuel               Oak Spring, Sec. F., Lot 54 
Pool, Peter                   Washington, Old  
Powell,  Robert                Robinson, Bavington  
Powers,  Michael               Horseshoe, Fallowfield Twp. 
                              Flat Stone   
Proudfit, James               Hanover, Twp. 
Pyle, Joseph                  Buffalo      
Ramsey, Benjamin              Washington, Old    
Ramsey, David                 Grove W. Middleton  
Ramsey, George                Hanover     
Ramsey, Samuel                Cross Creek Cemetery 
Rankin, James                 Oak Spring    
Rankin,  Jeremiah              Mt. Pleasant 
Redick,  David                 Washington, Old  
Reed, Joseph                  Cross Creek  
Reed, William                 Old Cross Creek  
Reynolds, John                Buffalo 
Richie, Andrew                Cross Creek  
Richmond, John                Samuel Ch., W. Finley  
Rickey, William               Horn Private, Buffalo 
Riddle, James                 S. Buffalo    
Roberts, Leonard              W. Bethlehem  
Russell, Alexander            Oak Spring    
Rutan, Samuel                 Prosperity, Old 
Ryan, John                    Cross Roads  
Ryburne, James                Hichory, Pa.  

NAME                          CEMETERY    
Scott,  John                   Buffalo Twp., North B. 
Scott, Joseph                 Smith  
Scotte, Hugh                  Pigeon Creek Pres.
Shearer, Andrew               N. Buffalo   
Shearer, Robert               Hill Church    
Shearer, William              Cross Creek 
Shidler, John                 Private, Richards Farm 
                              W. Bethlehem near Marianna 
Simpson, Simeon               Upper Ten Mile, Morris Twp.
Slemons, Thomas (Slemmons)    Buffalo     
Smith, James                  Washington, Old 
Smith, Nicholas               S. Strabane
Smok                          Peters Creek Baptist 
Spaulding,  Rev. Solomon       Amith   
Speers, Henry                 Enon, Speers, Pa Sec. B., Reg.
                              2, Gr. 3  
Stecher,  Lewis                Duth Lutheran, Fallowfield 
Steen,  Matthew                Oak Springs 
Stephenson,  John              Cross Creek  
Stephenson, John              Cross Creek  
Stephenson, William (Gen.)    West Alexander  
Sturgeon, William             Raccoon, Candor, Pa., Old S #1
  
                              S.W. Corner    
Supler, John                  West Alexander 
Sutherland, George            Wheeling Hill Cemetery  
Sutherland, John              Cross Creek 
Sweeney, John                 Brush Run Lot 65  
Taggart, James                Buffalo     
Tennis, Anthony               Claysville, Old Marble Seat 
Tombaugh,  George              Tombaugh Family Cemetery 
                              Somerset Township   
Tucker, James                 Old Tucker, Small Slab  
                              Ralph McAdam Farm 
Urie, Thomas                  Upper Buffalo 
Van Eman,  Andrew              Pigeon Creek Presbyterian 
Valile, Daniel                Amwell Township  
Valkrey, Gabriel              Washington    
Vance, Isaac                  Pigeon Creek    
Van Voorhis,  Daniel           Van Voorhis Farm, Hazelkirk
                              Carroll Township 
Vincent, James                Buffalo 
Voorhes, Albert               Amity, Amwell Township 
Walker, Hoge (Hodge) John     Washington  
Wallace, William              Buffalo  
Welch,  John                   Luellan Farm near County
                              Club    
Weller,  Daniel                Weller Burial Ground  
                              North Strabane Township 
Wharton, Robert               Salem Ch., W. Finley Twp.
Wherry, Joseph                Washington, Old   
White, David                  Bavington   
Wilkins, James                Oak Springs    
Williamson, David (Col.)      Old Graveyard   
Wilson, Benjamin              Upper Ten Mile  

NAME                          CEMETERY  
Wilson,  John                  Wilson Farm, Fallowfield 
Wilson, John                  Washington 
Winget, Caleb                 Prosperity   
Wolf, Jacob                   East Buffalo  
Wolf, William                 East Buffalo  
Woods, James                  Amwell  
Work George                   Buffalo   
Workman,  Hugh                 Washington, Old  
Workman, James                Washington, Old  
Wright, John                  Amity Presbyterian  
                              Amwell Township  
Wylie, Adam                   Buffalo   
Wylie, Hugh                   Washington, Old  
Wylie, Robert                 North Buffalo



Sister Site Contents
Home Page
Cemetery Link Page



1997-2006
mailslo

mailslo